In re Lindsey
[…] D.N.J. 2000) (holding that state tax liens under the New Jersey State Tax Uniform Procedure Law, N.J.S.A. § 54:49-1, et seq., are statutory liens); In re Zukowfsky, Civ. A. No. 95-2817, 1995 WL 695108, at *4 (E.D. Pa. Nov. 21, 1995) (liens held by state Department of Environmental Resources as penalties under Surface Mining and Conservation and Reclamation Act constitute statutory liens).

CCMUA contends that the Bankruptcy Court erred in permitting Lindsey to "cram down" CCMUA's perfected statutory lien on Lindsey's property under 11 U.S.C. §§ 506(a) and 1322(b)(2). Instead, CCMUA argues that the exclusive statutory provision under which a statutory lien may be avoided is 11 U.S.C. § 545, which provides:

The trustee may avoid the fixing of a statutory lien on property of the debtor to the extent that such lien —

(1) first becomes effective against the debtor —

(A) when a case under this title concerning the debtor is commenced;
(B) when an insolvency proceeding other than under this title concerning the debtor is commenced;
(C) when a custodian is appointed or authorized to take or takes possession;

(D) when the debtor becomes insolvent;

(E) when the debtor's financial condition fails to meet a specified standard; or
(F) at the time of an execution against property of the debtor levied at the instance of an entity other than the holder of such statutory lien;
(2) is not perfected or enforceable at the time of the commencement of the case against a bona fide purchaser that purchases such property at the time of the commencement of the case, whether or not such a purchaser exists;

(3) is for rent; or

(4) is a lien of distress for rent.

Id. (West 2003) (emphasis added). Indeed, several courts, including courts within the Third Circuit, have held that 11 U.S.C. § 545 is the exclusive provision for avoiding statutory liens. See, e.g., In re Cagle, No. 00-82350, 2002 WL 750835, at *4 (Bankr. C.D. Ill.