In re Lindsey
[…] A "statutory lien" is defined in the Bankruptcy Code as a "lien arising solely by force of a statute on specified circumstances or conditions . . . but does not include security interest or a judicial lien, whether or not such interest or lien is provided by or is dependent on a statute and whether or not such interest or lien is made fully effective by statute." 11 U.S.C. § 101(53) (West 2003) (emphasis added). CCMUA's sewer lien on Lindsey's property constitutes a statutory lien under New Jersey's municipal and county utilities authorities law, N.J.S.A. 40:14B-42, which provides, in relevant part:

In the event that a service charge of any municipal authority with regard to any parcel of real property owned by any person other than the State . . . shall not be paid as and when due, the unpaid balance thereof and all interest accruing thereon shall be a lien on such parcel. Such lien shall be superior and paramount to the interest in such parcel of any owner, lessee, tenant, mortgagee or other person except the lien of municipal taxes and shall be on a parity with and deemed equal to the lien on such parcel of the municipality where such parcel is situate for taxes thereon due in the same year and not paid when due. Such lien shall not bind or affect a subsequent bona fide purchaser of such parcel for a valuable consideration without actual notice of such lien. . . .
Id. (West 2003) (emphasis added); see also Graffen v.