In re Zukowfsky
[…] Id. As in Graffen, the prothonotary for the county must simply docket the judgment. Id. No judicial process or even similar administrative proceeding is necessary to effectuate the judgment. On the contrary, the lien "arises automatically." See H.R. Rep. No. 595, 95th Cong., 1st Sess. 314 (1978).

Furthermore, the bankruptcy court erred in concluding that DER's lien was judicial simply because the statute provides for administrative review of DER's penalty assessment. Section 1396.18d makes clear that it is DER who determines the amount of the penalty: "In determining the amount of the civil penalty the department shall consider [various factors]. . . . When the department proposes to assess a civil penalty, the secretary shall inform the person . . . of the proposed amount of said penalty." PA. STAT. ANN. tit. 52, § 1396.18d. An administrative hearing takes place only if the person liable contests the amount of the penalty or the fact of the violation.