In re Leona A.D.
[…] The court deferred entering an adjudication of neglect pending consideration of the court's jurisdiction. The parents and DCF agree that the matter should be transferred to Florida. DCF does not want the child to be committed to its care, and has asked the court to commit the child to its counterpart agency in Florida. At hearing before this court on February 10, 2011, counsel for DCF informed the court that the Florida agency will not accept custody of the child unless this court enters a disposition.

General Statutes § 17a-101g provides in relevant part as follows: "(e) If the Commissioner of Children and Families, or the commissioner's designee, has probable cause to believe that the child or any other child in the household is in imminent risk of physical harm from the child's surroundings and that immediate removal from such surroundings is necessary to ensure the child's safety, the commissioner, or the commissioner's designee, shall authorize any employee of the department or any law enforcement officer to remove the child and any other child similarly situated from such surroundings without the consent of the child's parent or guardian . . . (f) The removal of a child pursuant to subsection (e) of this section shall not exceed ninety-six hours. During the period of such removal, the commissioner, or the commissioner's designee, shall provide the child with all necessary care, . . ."

This matter implicates the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction Enforcement Act (UCCJEA), codified in Connecticut at General Statutes § 46b-115 et seq. Its jurisdictional provisions are contained in §§ 46b-115k through 46b-115t.