In re Leona A.D.
[…] "[U]nder § 46b-115k(a)(4), a Connecticut court can address the issue of the child and parent's `significant connection with this state . . .' if and only if a child's home state has declined jurisdiction for the reason expressed in the subsection." Mathers v. Anglero, Superior Court, judicial district of New Haven at Meriden, Docket No. FA 07 400771 (October 23, 2007, Rubinow, J.) Again because no other state has declined to exercise jurisdiction over the child, this court does not have jurisdiction over the action under § 46b-115k(5). Finally, however, the court does have jurisdiction over the action under the "catch all" provision of § 46b-115k(6) in that "no court of any other state would have jurisdiction under subdivision (1) to (5) . . . of this subsection."