In re Leona A.D.
[…] Therefore Kansas is not her home state." State ex rel. R.P. v. Rosen, 966 S.W.2d 292, 300 (Mo.Ct.App. 1998). This court concludes, therefore, that Connecticut is not the child's home state under § 46b-115k(a)(1). Nor does this state have jurisdiction under § 46b-115k(a)(2), which would allow a court to look back six months prior to the date of filing but only if the child no longer lived here.

General Statutes § 46b-115a(7) provides that "`[h]ome state' means the state in which a child lived with a parent or persons acting as a parent for at least six consecutive months immediately before the commencement of a child custody proceeding. In the case of a child less than six months old, the term means the state in which the child lived from birth with any such parent or person acting as a parent. A period of temporary absence of any such person is counted as part of the period." (Emphasis added.) In turn, the term "`person' . . . shall include a public agency"; General Statutes § 46b-115a(12); and the term "`person acting as a parent' means a person, other than a parent, who: (A) Has physical custody of the child or has had physical custody for a period of six consecutive months, including any temporary absence . . . and (B) has been awarded legal custody by a court or claims a right to legal custody under the laws of this state . . ." General Statutes § 46b-115a(13). The term "`[c]hild custody proceeding' means a proceeding in which legal custody [or] physical custody . . . to a child is an issue. The term includes a proceeding for dissolution of marriage . . . neglect, abuse, dependency, guardianship . . . [and] termination of parental rights . . ." General Statutes § 46b-115a(4). The term "`[c]ommencement' means the filing of the first pleading in a proceeding . . ." General Statutes § 46b-115a(5).