In re Leona A.D.
[…] They might well appropriately seek DHS's help, but the process must be followed or we have chaos and acts not subject to the required supervision of the courts . . .

Id., 220.

Accordingly, the parties are directed to notify the court of whether and when a child protection proceeding will be instituted in Florida and to provide documentation of the willingness and authority of a Florida child protection agency to accept commitment of the child from a Connecticut court.

General Statutes § 46b-129(j) provides, in pertinent part, as follows: "Upon finding and adjudging that any child or youth is uncared-for, neglected or dependent, the court may vest such child's or youth's legal guardianship in any . . . public agency that is permitted by law to care for neglected, uncared-for or dependent children or youths . . ." (Emphasis added.)

IT IS HEREBY SO ORDERED.


Summaries of

In re Leona A.D.

Connecticut Superior Court Judicial District of Hartford, Juvenile Matters at Hartford
Mar 16, 2011
2011 Ct. Sup. 7247 (Conn. Super. Ct. 2011)
Case details for

In re Leona A.D.

Case Details