In re Leona A.D.
[…] Section § 46b-115k outlines the basis for a court's jurisdiction over "an initial child custody proceeding." Section 46b-115k(a) "sets forth six jurisdictional bases for determining child custody." Dybowski v. Skiba, Superior Court, judicial district of Fairfield, Docket No. FA 07 4020128 (October 12, 2007, Owens, J.) ( 44 Conn. L. Rptr. 305). Section 46b-115k(b) states that "subsection (a) of this section is the exclusive basis for making a child custody determination by a court of this state." Section 46b-115k(c) adds that "[p]hysical presence of, or personal jurisdiction over, a party or child is not necessary or sufficient to make a child custody determination."

General Statutes § 46b-115k(a) provides: "Except as otherwise provided in section 46b-115n, a court of this state has jurisdiction to make an initial child custody determination if:

(1) This state is the home state of the child on the date of the commencement of the child custody proceeding;

(2) This state was the home state of the child within six months of the commencement of the child custody proceeding, the child is absent from the state, and a parent or a person acting as a parent continues to reside in this state;

(3) A court of another state does not have jurisdiction under subdivisions (1) or (2) of this subsection, the child and at least one parent or a person acting as a parent have a significant connection with this state other than mere physical presence, and there is substantial evidence available in this state concerning the child's care, protection, training and personal relationships;

(4) A court of another state which is the home state of the child has declined to exercise jurisdiction on the ground that this state is the more appropriate forum under a provision substantially similar to section 46b-115q or section 46b-115r, that child and at least one parent or person acting as a parent have a significant connection with this state other than mere physical presence, and there is substantial evidence available in this state concerning the child's care, protection, training and personal relationships;

(5) All courts having jurisdiction under subdivisions (1) to (4), inclusive, of this subsection have declined jurisdiction on the ground that a court of this state is the more appropriate forum to determine custody under a provision substantially similar to section 46b-115q or section 46b-115r; or

(6) No court of any other state would have jurisdiction under subdivisions (1) to (5), inclusive, of this subsection."

Under § 46b-115k(a)(1), the court has jurisdiction if Connecticut "is the home state of the child on the date of the commencement of the child custody proceeding." Here, the child is less than six months old.