In re Leona A.D.
[…] "Even when a Connecticut trial court does not have exclusive jurisdiction over a child custody matter, it still may maintain concurrent jurisdiction under the UCCJEA pursuant to General Statutes 46b-1151(b), but only `if it has jurisdiction to make an initial determination under section 46b-115k.' General Statutes § 46b-1151." Temlock v. Temlock, 95 Conn.App. 505, 520-21, 898 A.2d 209, cert. denied, 279 Conn. 910, 902 A.2d 1070 (2006). Accordingly, because the court's OTC ruling was made under § 46b-115n, and not under §§ 46b-115k to 46b-115m, the court's jurisdiction over the neglect proceeding depends on § 46b-115k.

General Statutes § 46b-115n provides in relevant part: "(a) A court of this state has temporary emergency jurisdiction if the child is present in this state and (1) the child has been abandoned, or (2) it is necessary in an emergency to protect the child because the child . . . has been, or is under a threat of being, abused or mistreated ""This law confers on courts in states that do not have jurisdiction to enter or modify permanent custody orders the authority to enter temporary emergency custody orders to protect children at risk of abuse or mistreatment while the parties and courts resolve the emergency." Scott v.