In re Leona A.D.
[…] FA 09 4021046 (February 26, 2010, Buzzuto, J.). "After considering these factors the `home state' may conclude it is not the appropriate forum for resolution of custody issues in a particular matter. In that instance, the court may relinquish jurisdiction to another state's court. [General Statutes] § 46b-115q. In addition, "Connecticut courts communicate with courts in other states in instances when it is unclear which court should have jurisdiction." Mayer v. Barrow, supra, Superior Court, Docket No. FA 09 4021046. See General Statutes § 46b-115h(a).

General Statutes § 46b-115q(b) provides: "In determining whether a court of this state is an inconvenient forum and that it is more appropriate for a court of another state to exercise jurisdiction, the court shall allow the parties to submit information and shall consider all relevant factors including: (1) Whether family violence has occurred and is likely to continue in the future and which state could best protect the parties and the child; (2) the length of time the child has resided outside this state; (3) the distance between the court in this state and the court in the state that would assume jurisdiction; (4) the relative