In re Iliana M.
[…] Scott v. Somers, Superior Court, judicial district of New Haven, Docket No. FA 044001981 (September 22, 2006, Frazzini, J.).

Massachusetts could have assumed temporary emergency jurisdiction and thereafter, if it determined that Connecticut was the more convenient forum, could have declined to exercise further jurisdiction. In Connecticut, § 46b-115q(c) provides that "[i]f a court of this state determines that it is an inconvenient forum, and that a court of another state is a more appropriate forum, it shall stay the proceedings upon condition that a child custody proceeding be promptly commenced in another designated state and may impose any other condition the court considers just and proper."