In re Iliana M.
[…] The General Laws of Massachusetts have an act concerning jurisdiction which is similar, but not identical to the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act, see Umina v. Mabica, 72 Mass.App.Ct. 351, 354-56 (1986). However, G.L.c. 209B, § 2(3) of the Massachusetts Child Custody Jurisdiction Act, is substantially the same as the Connecticut temporary emergency jurisdiction of the child that may be granted pursuant to General Statutes § 46b-115n(a)(2). That statute provides in relevant part: (a) A court of this state has temporary emergency jurisdiction if the child is present in this state and (1) the child has been abandoned, or (2) it is necessary in an emergency to protect the child because the child . . . has been, or is under a threat of being, abused or mistreated . . .

"This law confers on courts in states that do not have jurisdiction to enter or modify permanent custody orders the authority to enter temporary emergency custody orders to protect children at risk of abuse or mistreatment while the parties and courts resolve the emergency." Scott v.