In re Koffee Kup Bakery, Inc.
[…] See Fund Liquidation Holdings LLC v. Bank of Am. Corp., 991 F.3d 370, 383 (2d Cir. 2021) ("state law granted the dissolved entities continued existence even after dissolution so that they could wind up their affairs, which included seeking liquidation under the bankruptcy code") (citing Cedar Tide Corp. v. Chandler's Cove Inn, Ltd. (In re Cedar Tide Corp.), 859 F.2d 1127, 1131-32 (2d Cir. 1988)) (additional citation omitted); see also 11A V.S.A. § 14.05(a) ("[a] dissolved corporation continues its corporate existence but may not carry on any business except that appropriate to wind up and liquidate its business and affairs"). The Petitioners' filing of the involuntary petition was itself a tacit admission of the Putative Debtor's continued legal existence. Cf. 11A V.S.A. § 14.05(b) ("[d]issolution of a corporation does not … prevent commencement of a proceeding by or against the corporation in its corporate name").

Turning to Ms.