In re Kholaif
[…] The dissent's real complaint is with the federal and state constitutional procedural-due-process and due-course-of-law protections written into the Texas Rules of Appellate Procedure. To the extent procedural due process and due course of law are a bother, perhaps the drafters thought the benefits outweighed the lost expediencies. See U.S. Const. amend. V ("nor be deprived of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law"), XIV, § 1 ("nor shall any state deprive any person of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law"); Tex. Const. art. I, § 19 ("No citizen of this State shall be deprived of life, liberty, property, privileges or immunities, or in any manner disfranchised, except by the due course of the law of the land.").

The original-proceeding record

The court starts from the presumption that this court is not above the law, and that the rules do apply. The court must also consider its role as an appellate court.