In re Kenneth D.
[…] In considering factor nine, whether Father had paid child support, the court found that the Child had never received any federal benefits through Father and that Mother had not pursued obtaining such benefits for the Child. The court did not make an express finding regarding the impact on the Child's best interest of there being no future possibility for the Child to obtain benefits once Father's parental rights were terminated and the Child was adopted by Stepfather. See 38 CFR § 3.458(d) (1986) ("Veteran's benefits will not be apportioned . . . [w]here the child of the disabled person has been legally adopted by another person."); see also State ex rel. Bass v. Gonzalez-Perez, No. W2016-00655-COA-R3-JV, 2017 WL 2210758, at *9 n.3 (Tenn. Ct. App. May 19, 2017).

In support of his argument, Father relies on In re Grace Y., No. M2007-01607-COA-R3-PT, 2014 WL 4930784, at *8 (Tenn. Ct. App.