In re Kenneth D.
[…] B. Severe Child Abuse

The trial court determined that Petitioners proved the statutory ground of severe child abuse committed by Father by clear and convincing evidence. Tennessee Code Annotated § 36-1-113(g)(4) (Supp. 2022) provides as to this ground:

The parent or guardian has been found to have committed severe child abuse, as defined in § 37-1-102, under any prior order of a court or is found by the court hearing the petition to terminate parental rights or the petition for adoption to have committed severe child abuse against any child[.]

Section 37-1-102 defines severe child abuse as:

(A)(i) The knowing exposure of a child to or the knowing failure to protect a child from abuse or neglect that is likely to cause serious bodily injury or death and the knowing use of force on a child that is likely to cause serious bodily injury or death[.]
(ii) "Serious bodily injury" shall have the same meaning given in § 39-15-402(c)[.]
Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-102(b)(27)(A) (Supp. 2022).

In its final judgment, the trial court stated the following specific findings regarding this statutory ground: