In re Kelsey
[…] As the Sandberg court noted, the statute provided that “a sewing machine, when owned by any citizen of the state of Colorado ..., shall be exempt from levy and sale under execution.” (emphasis supplied). In other words, only sewing machine owners who were also citizens of the state of Colorado could claim that statutory exemption. By contrast, the current personal property exemption statute implicated in this case (Colorado Revised Statutes section 13–54–102) contains no such residency restrictions.

Furthermore, for a number of reasons, the Court does not find the Colorado Supreme Court's expression in Sandberg that “primarily, the exemption laws of the state are for the benefit of residents” is the type of unequivocal pronouncement that should preclude Colorado's personal property exemptions from having extraterritorial application.