In re Kelsey
[…] Accordingly, the Trustee's Objection will be sustained in part.

3. The Colorado Personal Property Exemption Does Apply Extraterritorially

With respect to the Personal Property, however, the Court finds that Colorado's exemptions do apply extraterritorially. Using the same two-part procedure from Jevne,

the Court notes that Colorado's personal property exemption statute does not, by its plain language, restrict the application or availability of the exemptions only to Colorado residents. SeeColo.Rev.Stat. § 13–54–102 (“The following property is exempt from levy and sale under writ of attachment or writ of execution ...”). Unlike the Colorado homestead exemption statute—which begins with the phrase “every homestead in the state of Colorado shall be exempt”—and unlike the personal property exemption statutes of other states,