In re Fernandez
[…] See Camp I, 396 B.R. at 200; Garrett, 435 B.R. at 450 (quoting Camp I). That is, if bankruptcy courts must look to state law to see whether exemptions are available extraterritorially, what happens when the state law indicates that its own exemptions do not apply, but another state's laws do? See Camp I, 396 B.R. at 200 (highlighting the issue). The question is not purely academic, as at least two states have this kind of exemption statute. See Idaho Code. Ann. § 11-602 ("Residents of this state are entitled to the exemptions provided by this act. Nonresidents are entitled to the exemptions provided by the law of the jurisdiction of their residence."); Wis. Stat. § 815.18(5) ("A resident is entitled to the exemptions provided by this section. A nonresident is entitled to the exemptions provided by the law of the jurisdiction of his or her residence."). However, this argument is disposed of by the state-specific view's approach of disregarding state choice of law rules when looking at state exemption law.