In re K.B.
[…] In the Texas Family Code, Section 109.003 provides,

If the party requesting a court reporter's record in an appeal of a suit has filed an affidavit stating the party's inability to pay costs as provided by Rule 20, Texas Rules of Appellate Procedure, and the affidavit is approved by the trial court, the trial court may order the county in which the trial was held to pay the costs of preparing the court reporter's record.
Tex. Fam. Code § 109.003(a) (emphasis added). This provision, like the others discussed above, refers only to an appeal and not to a mandamus proceeding. Additionally, the statute is discretionary, providing that "the trial court may order the county in which the trial was held to pay the costs of preparing the court reporter's record."

Further, as Mother observes in her petition, Travis County has local rules that restrict a trial court's discretion regarding payment of transcripts.