In re K.B.
[…] Arguments addressing the right to the effective assistance of counsel clearly implicate the Due Process Clause. See C.S.F. v. Texas Dep't of Fam. & Protective Servs., 505 S.W.3d 618, 619-20 (Tex. 2016) (order); In re M.S., 115 S.W.3d 534, 543 (Tex. 2003); In re K.L., 91 S.W.3d 1, 5-8 (Tex. App.-Fort Worth 2002, no pet.).

We begin our analysis with the statutes and rules cited by Mother. Texas Government Code section 52.047 provides that "[a] person may apply for a transcript of the evidence in a case reported by an official court reporter." Tex. Gov't Code § 52.047(a). Regarding the provision of a transcript to an indigent person, the statute incorporates Rule 20 of the Texas Rules of Appellate Procedure, providing that the court reporter "shall furnish the transcript to the person not later than the 120th day after the date the . . . person establishes indigency as provided by Rule 20, Texas Rules of Appellate Procedure." Id. Rule 20 governs "costs," which the rule defines as "filing fees charged by the appellate court." Tex.R.App.P. 20.1(a). The definition of costs in Rule 20 does not include fees charged for preparation of a record.