In re Juliao
[…] The Debtor argues Wells Fargo "violated the automatic stay by consistently reporting arrearages and assessing late charges on [Tracy's] credit report." (Debtor's post-hearing Brief in Support, p. 2). Wells Fargo argues that "[n]o evidence was offered to show that the reporting was made for the purpose of collecting money from the Debtor or [Tracy]" or that it "acted with the intent of coercing or harassing the Debtor or [Tracy] into paying" the past due amounts. (Wells Fargo's Post Hearing Brief, p. 9).

Absent exceptions not present here, § 1301(a) provides that "after the order for relief under this chapter, a creditor may not act . . . to collect all or any part of a consumer debt of the debtor from any individual that is liable on such debt with the debtor, or that secured such debt[.]" "Section 1301(a), the codebtor stay, prohibits a creditor from acting to collect any part of a consumer debt from a person that is liable on the debt with a Chapter 13 debtor. Its purpose is to protect the debtor, not the co-debtor." Brooks v. General Motors Acceptance Corp.