In re Jose C.
[…] In response, the presentment agency contends that the respondent should not be permitted to withdraw his suppression motion, mid-hearing, for the sole stated purpose of avoiding a ruling that he waived preclusion upon seeking suppression.

III. Discussion

Family Court Act § 330.2(2) provides that “whenever the presentment agency intends to offer at a fact-finding hearing evidence described in section 710.20 or subdivision one of section 710.30 of the criminal procedure law [suppression of statement and identification evidence], such agency must serve notice of such intention” upon the respondent within fifteen days of the initial appearance. In the absence of notice, “no such evidence ... may be received against the respondent at the fact-finding hearing unless he has, despite the lack of such notice, moved to suppress such evidence and such motion has been denied.” Family Ct Act § 330.2(8).

The purpose of the notice requirement is to promote the swift resolution of pre-trial motions ( see People v. Shoukron, 234 A.D.2d 400 [2nd Dept.1996] ) app denied89 N.Y.2d 1015 [1997] ) and the efficient prosecution of criminal cases ( see People v.