In re Jose C.
[…] The respondent observes that although he did not move for preclusion at the time he moved for suppression, it was not until hearing the arresting officer's testimony that the alleged discrepancy in the notice was revealed.

In response, the presentment agency contends that the respondent should not be permitted to withdraw his suppression motion, mid-hearing, for the sole stated purpose of avoiding a ruling that he waived preclusion upon seeking suppression.

III. Discussion

Family Court Act § 330.2(2) provides that “whenever the presentment agency intends to offer at a fact-finding hearing evidence described in section 710.20 or subdivision one of section 710.30 of the criminal procedure law [suppression of statement and identification evidence], such agency must serve notice of such intention” upon the respondent within fifteen days of the initial appearance.