In re J.C.
[…] First, I observe that the juvenile court's subject matter jurisdiction over the delinquency proceedings is unassailable. The traditional concept of subject matter jurisdiction, "[a]lso termed jurisdiction of the subject matter" concerns the court's authority to consider cases of a given nature and grant the type of relief requested. See Black's Law Dictionary 857, 1413 (7th ed. 1999) (emphasis omitted). The Courts of Common Pleas have unlimited original jurisdiction except where a statute or rule has vested exclusive original jurisdiction in another Pennsylvania court. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 931(a); see also Const. art. V, § 5 ("There shall be one court of common pleas for each judicial district (a) having such divisions and . . . (b) having unlimited original jurisdiction in all cases except as may otherwise be provided by law."). It is beyond cavil that "[t]his general grant of authority extends to juvenile delinquency matters, among many others." Pennsylvania Juvenile Delinquency Benchbook (2018), at 3.4.