In re J.C.
[…] As the juvenile court's subject matter jurisdiction over the delinquency proceedings is irrefutable, I next address whether we can raise the juvenile court error under the rubric of an "illegal sentence" when juvenile court's do not impose sentences or punishments. Juvenile delinquency involves a two-step process: (1) whether the juvenile committed a delinquent act and is need of treatment, supervision or rehabilitation; and (2) the appropriate disposition to serve those needs. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 6341(b) (Finding of delinquency); 42 Pa.C.S § 6352(a) (Disposition of delinquent child) ("If the child is found to be a delinquent child the court may make any of the following orders of disposition determined to be consistent with the protection of the public interest and best suited to the child's treatment, supervision, rehabilitation and welfare[.]").