In re J.C.
[…] See Commonwealth v. Edrington, 780 A.2d 721, 723 (Pa. Super. 2001) (challenge to legality of sentence is non-waivable that court can raise and address sua sponte); see also In re J.A., 107 A.3d 799, 809 n.11 (Pa. Super. 2015) (questions of jurisdiction may be raised sua sponte) (citation omitted).

Our legislature has created a separate legal system for the adjudication of juvenile offenders. In re Huff, 582 A.2d 1093, 1098 (Pa. Super. 1990); see also 42 Pa.C.S § 6301(b)(2) (purpose of Juvenile Act is "to provide for children committing delinquent acts programs of supervision, care and rehabilitation[,] which provide balanced attention to the protection of the community, the imposition of accountability for offenses committed and the development of competencies to enable children to become responsible and productive members of the community") (emphasis added).

The Juvenile Act (Act) grants jurisdiction to the juvenile court over proceedings in which a child is alleged to be delinquent or dependent. Id. at § 6303. See Commonwealth v. J.H.B., 760 A.2d 27, 30 (Pa.