In re J.C.
[…] It is beyond cavil that "[t]his general grant of authority extends to juvenile delinquency matters, among many others." Pennsylvania Juvenile Delinquency Benchbook (2018), at 3.4.

The Juvenile Act applies exclusively to, inter alia, "[p]roceedings in which a child is alleged to be delinquent or dependent." The act defines a delinquent child as "[a] child ten years of age or older whom the court has found to have committed a delinquent act and is in need of treatment, supervision or rehabilitation." 42 Pa.C.S. at § 6302. In this situation, a delinquent act "means an act designated a crime under the law of this Commonwealth," other than murder. Id. (emphasis added).