In re Jay
[…] Creditor thereafter commenced and prosecuted a foreclosure of its deed of trust pursuant to Idaho Code § 45-1501, et seq. On July 9, prior to the filing of the bankruptcy petition, a non-judicial foreclosure sale was held by the deed of trust trustee, and the property was purchased by Creditor. Debtors have not alleged or contended that this sale was in any way irregular or not in compliance with applicable Idaho law or the parties' documents.

The consequences of a duly scheduled and held deed of trust foreclosure sale are set forth in Idaho Code § 45-1508, which in pertinent part provides:

A sale made by a trustee under this act shall foreclose and terminate all interest in the property covered by the trust deed of all persons to whom notice is given under Section 45-1506, Idaho Code, and of any other person claiming by, through or under such persons and such persons shall have no right to redeem the property from the purchaser at the trustee's sale[.]

Debtors were parties to whom notice was given pursuant to § 45-1506 and, thus, the sale acted to "foreclose and terminate all [Debtors'] interest in the property covered by the trust deed."