Taylor v. Just
[…] The district court awarded Taylor attorney fees in the sum of $8,842.50 against the Trustee. The district court found that the gravaman of this case involved a commercial transaction, and so the prevailing party was entitled to an award of attorney fees under Idaho Code § 12-120(3). Because we reverse the judgment of the district court, we also reverse the attorney fee award to Taylor.

E. Is Either the Trustee or Taylor Entitled to Attorney Fees on Appeal?

The Trustee and Taylor both seek an award of attorney fees on appeal pursuant to Idaho Code § 12-120(3). That statute provides, "In any civil action to recover . . . in any commercial transaction unless otherwise provided by law, the prevailing party shall be allowed a reasonable attorney's fee to be set by the court, to be taxed and collected as costs." The statute defines the term "commercial transaction" to mean "all transactions except transactions for personal or household purposes." IDAHO CODE § 12-120(3) (1998). Both Taylor and the Trustee agree that Taylor's action against the Trustee was to recover in a commercial transaction.