Taylor v. Just
[…] Taylor relies upon Idaho Code § 45-1506(12) in making this argument. That code section gives the grantor the right to cure a default by paying those sums within 115 days after the recording of the notice of default. The statute simply grants a right to cure within 115 days after the recording of the notice of default and specifies how a grantor can exercise that right. It does not purport to limit the right of the grantor and beneficiary to come to their own agreement to cure a default.

B. Is Taylor a Good Faith Purchaser Under Idaho Code § 45-1508?

Taylor argues that he is entitled to a deed to the real property because he is a good faith purchaser under Idaho Code § 45-1508 (1997), which provides:

A sale made by a trustee under this act shall foreclose and terminate all interest in the property covered by the trust deed of all persons to whom notice is given under section 45-1506, Idaho Code, and of any other person claiming by, through or under such persons and such persons shall have no right to redeem the property from the purchaser at the trustee's sale. The failure to give notice to any of such persons by mailing, personal service, posting or publication in accordance with section 45-1506, Idaho Code, shall not affect the validity of the sale as to persons so notified nor as to any such persons having actual knowledge of the sale. Furthermore, any failure to comply with the provisions of section 45-1506, Idaho Code, shall not affect the validity of a sale in favor of a purchaser in good faith for value at or after such sale, or any successor in interest thereof.

That statute has no application in this case for two reasons.

First, by its terms it only applies to sales challenged because of a failure to comply with the provisions of Idaho Code § 45-1506. In this case, the Rushes have not contended that the foreclosure sale was void for failure to comply with Idaho Code § 45-1506. They have contended, and we have found, that the foreclosure sale was void for failure to comply with Idaho Code § 45-1505(2), which requires that