In re Iverson
[…] Wright, 826 F.2d 938, 943 (10th Cir. 1987)).

With these standards in mind we approach the Debtor's arguments.

IV. Discussion

1. Priority Status Under § 507(a)(7)

Debtor argues that the language in the Agreement and the testimony presented below contradict the bankruptcy court's finding that Jawort's Claim is entitled to priority under § 507(a)(7). Debtor also argues that the bankruptcy court should have construed the Agreement against Jawort because it was drafted by her attorney.

Section 507(a)(7) of the Bankruptcy Code provides in pertinent part:

(a) The following expenses and claims have priority in the following order:

. . . .

(7) Seventh, allowed claims for debts to a spouse, former spouse, or child of the debtor, for alimony to, maintenance for, or support of such spouse or child, in connection with a separation agreement, divorce decree or other order of a court of record, determination made in accordance with State or territorial law by a governmental unit, or property settlement agreement, but not to the extent that such debt —

. . . .

(B) includes a liability designated as alimony, maintenance, or support, unless such liability is actually in the nature of alimony, maintenance or support.

11 U.S.C. § 507(a)(7) (West 2001). The Tenth Circuit has established a two-part test to determine whether a debt is support:

First, the court must divine the spouses' shared intent as to the nature of the payment.