In re Ironside, LLC
[…] ECF No. 6.

ECF No. 155.

II. Jurisdiction and Venue

This Court holds jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1334, which provides "the district courts shall have original and exclusive jurisdiction of all cases under title 11." Section 157 allows a district court to "refer" all bankruptcy and related cases to the bankruptcy court, wherein the latter court will appropriately preside over the matter. This court determines that pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 157(b)(2)(A) and (O), the instant matter is core because the Order For Show Cause seeks relief under the United States Bankruptcy Code. Furthermore, this Court may only hear a case in which venue is proper. Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1409(a), "a proceeding arising under title 11 or arising in or related to a case under title 11 may be commenced in the district court in which such case is pending." Debtors' principal place of business is Conroe, Texas. Therefore, venue is proper.

28 U.S.C. § 157(a). See also In re: Order of Reference to Bankruptcy Judges, Gen. Order 2012-6 (S.D. Tex. May 24, 2012).

III. Constitutional Authority to Enter Orders