In re Interest of J.L.
[…] We begin our analysis by reviewing the jurisdiction with which family courts are vested. Pursuant to article VIII, § 16 of the West Virginia Constitution, “[f]amily courts shall have original jurisdiction in the areas of family law and related matters as may hereafter be established by law. Family courts may also have such further jurisdiction as established by law.” In recognition of these jurisdictional limits, we have expressly held that “[t]he jurisdiction of family courts is limited to only those matters specifically authorized by the Legislature, while circuit courts have original and general jurisdiction and other powers as set forth in Article VIII,