In re H.W.
[…] "Foster parent" is defined as "a person with whom the department has placed a child and who has been certified by the department, a child placing agency, or another agent of the department to provide foster care." Conversely, the term "kinship parent" is defined as "a person with whom the department has placed a child to provide a kinship placement[,]" and "kinship placement" "means the placement of the child with a relative of the child, as defined herein, or a placement of a child with a fictive kin, as defined herein."

W. Va. Code § 49-1-206.

Id. (emphasis added). "Relative of the child" is further defined as "an adult of at least 21 years of age who is related to the child, by blood or marriage, within at least three degrees." Id.

Looking at the definition of "foster parent" in a vacuum, there is no mention that the person must be unrelated as there is in "foster family home."