In re H.W.
[…] W. Va. Code § 49-4-605(b)(3). Despite the multifaceted instruction provided by this statute, we find the language to be plain thus allowing it to be applied without further construction. See Syl. pt. 1, Dunlap , 149 W. Va. 266, 140 S.E.2d 448.

Although the Foster Parents also are the child's grandparents and, thus, are the child's relatives, see supra note 3, the additional exception alleviating the DHHR of its obligation to seek a termination of parental rights when the time limits of West Virginia Code § 49-4-605(a)(1) (2018) have been met when, "[a]t the option of the department [DHHR], the child has been placed permanently with a relative by court order" does not apply to the facts of this case. W. Va. Code § 49-4-605(b)(1) (emphasis added). This exception does not apply to the case sub judice because the Foster Parents served as a temporary placement for H.W., and were not her permanent placement as contemplated by the statute.