In re H.W.
[…] "

Effective June 2020, the Legislature amended West Virginia Code § 49-1-206 only to change the language from "no more than five children" to "no more than six children." Substantively, it was otherwise unchanged.

Emphasis added.

In 2020, the Legislature enacted the Foster Child Bill of Rights, West Virginia Code § 49-2-126 ; the Foster and Kinship Parent Bill of Rights, West Virginia Code § 49-2-127 ; and created corresponding definitions of "foster parent," "kinship parent," and "kinship placement." "Foster parent" is defined as "a person with whom the department has placed a child and who has been certified by the department, a child placing agency, or another agent of the department to provide foster care." Conversely, the term "kinship parent" is defined as "a person with whom the department has placed a child to provide a kinship placement[,]" and "kinship placement" "means the placement of the child with a relative of the child, as defined herein, or a placement of a child with a fictive kin, as