In re H.W.
[…] See n. 1 above.

My analysis of the relevant statutes lands squarely on the conclusion that the mere fact that Petitioners are paternal grandparents removes them from the characterization as a "foster parent" or their home as a "foster family home." So, H.W. is not placed "in foster care." "Foster care" is not defined under Chapter 49, but "foster family home" has been defined since at least 2015. It is defined at West Virginia Code § 49-1-206 as "a private residence which is used for the care on a residential basis of no more than six children who are unrelated by blood, marriage, or adoption to any adult member of the household. "

Effective June 2020, the Legislature amended West Virginia Code § 49-1-206 only to change the language from "no more than five children" to "no more than six children." Substantively, it was otherwise unchanged.

Emphasis added.