In re A.W.
[…] (4) the parental abilities of the person seeking custody;
(5) the programs available to assist the person seeking custody in promoting the best interest of the children;
(6) the plans for the child by the individuals or agency seeking custody;
(7) the stability of the home or proposed placement;
(8) acts or omissions of the parent that may indicate the existing
parent-child relationship is not appropriate; and
(9) any excuse for the parent's acts or omissions.
See Holley v. Adams, 544 S.W.2d 367, 371-72 (Tex. 1976) (interpreting former Tex. Fam. Code § 15.02 (since amended)); see also Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 263.307(b) (listing factors to be considered in evaluating "whether the child's parents are willing and able to provide the child with a safe environment"). A best-interest finding does not require proof of any unique set of factors or limit proof to any specific factors. See Holley, 544 S.W.2d at 371-72.

2. Sufficiency of the evidence