In re Insulin Pricing Litig.
[…] DVM Enters., 62 P.3d at 658 (alterations in original).

The Utah Consumer Sales Practices Act (“UCSPA”) prohibits unconscionable acts or practices “by a supplier in connection with a consumer transaction . . . whether it occurs before, during, or after the transaction. Utah Code Ann. § 13-11-5(1) (1973). Whether an act or practice is unconscionable is a question for the court, and, in determining this, “the court shall consider circumstances which the supplier knew or had reason to know.” Id. §§ 13-11-5(2), -5(3); see also Gallegos v. LVNV Funding LLC, 169 F.Supp.3d 1235, 1245 (D. Utah 2016) (noting “[t]he standard for proving unconscionability [under the UCSPA] is high”).