In re Insulin Pricing Litig.
[…] See, e.g., In re Managerial, Pro. & Tech. Emps., Civ. A. No. 02-02924, 2006 WL 38937, at *6 (D.N.J. Jan. 5, 2006) (declining to certify class under Rule 23(b)(2) where the court found plaintiffs' proposed class was not cohesive and “raise[d] a number of individualized issues”). Additionally, the Court does not see-and Plaintiffs do not explain-how it would be able to enjoin Defendants as Plaintiffs request without causing Defendants to violate federal law. (See ECF No. 577 at 61-63; ECF No. 587-1 at 20-21; ECF No. 590 at 21-24; 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-3a(c)(6)(B) (“The term ‘wholesale acquisition cost' means, with respect to a drug or biological, the manufacturer's list price for the drug or biological to wholesalers or direct purchasers in the United States, not including prompt pay or other discounts, rebates or reductions in price, for the most recent month for which the information is available, as reported in wholesale price guides or other publications of drug or biological pricing data.”).)

Therefore, Plaintiffs' motion to certify each of their twelve proposed classes under Rule 23(b)(2) is DENIED.

b. Rule 23(b)(3) Inquiry