In re Huth
[…] The Court recognizes that avoidance of only the Abstract of Judgment lien may be a hollow victory for Huth, as the purchase money equitable lien in the Judgment for $90,000 against the Hilliard Property may still be the subject of enforcement and foreclosure in State Court.

Texas Property Code

In the Motion, Huth also contends that since he received a bankruptcy discharge, the judgment lien of England on the Hilliard Property has been cancelled and may not be enforced under § 52.042 of the Texas Property Code. In pertinent part, § 52.042 of the Texas Property Code provides:

(a) A judgment is discharged and any abstract of judgment or judgment lien is cancelled and released without further action in any court and may not be enforced if:

(1) the lien is against real property owned by the debtor before a petition for debtor relief was filed under federal bankruptcy law; and

(2) the debt or obligation evidenced by the judgment is discharged in the bankruptcy.

Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 52.042(a).

Judgment Lien under Texas law

Huth contends that England's lien is a "judgment lien" within the scope of the Texas Property Code; England contends that her lien is not a "judgment lien". See Motion (dkt# 38, ¶11); Response (dkt# 39, ¶23).