In re HSBC Bank U.S.A., N.A.
[…] Since each Class Member stands to recover a relatively small amount, the interest in pursuing an individual action is quite low. Coupled with the fact that the Settlement Class numbers in the hundreds of thousands, it follows that the impracticability of pursuing separate actions is exceedingly high. See Sec. Amend. Compl. ¶ 31.a.

For example, proposed class representative Michael Park stands to recover $35.00 for five improperly charged overdraft fees for a total of $175.00. See Sec. Amend. Compl. ¶¶ 73–88.

Under CPLR § 902(3), the Court must consider “the extent and nature of any litigation concerning the controversy already commenced by or against members of the class.” As explained above, there is a Federal Action, which consists of three consolidated complaints, pending before Judge Spatt in the Eastern District of New York. See In re HSBC Bank U.S.A., N.A., Debit Card Overdraft Fee Litig., 949 F.Supp.2d 1358, 1359 (U.S.Jud.Pan.Mult.Lit.2013). Judge Spatt ordered a partial stay of the action on April 9, 2015, “pending resolution of the class action settlement process in the State Court Action.” (Dkt. No. 148) Since this action is closer to resolution, § 902(3) weighs in favor of certification.

The Court must also consider “the desirability or undesirability of concentrating the litigation of the claim in the particular forum .” CPLR § 902(4). HSBC is headquartered in New York and has the majority of its branches here. See Sec. Amend. Compl. ¶¶ 25–26. Therefore, New York County is the most desirable forum for this litigation.