In re HSBC Bank U.S.A., N.A.
[…] Goshen v. Mutual Life Ins. Co. of NY, 98 N.Y.2d 314, 326 (2002) (dismissing the GBL § 349 claims of non-New York residents who did not transact in New York).

Despite these variations in state law, common issues nonetheless predominate by virtue of HSBC's uniform contract with the Settlement Class and its uniform practice of “high-to-low” posting. See Klein v. Robert's American Gourmet Food, Inc., 28 AD3d 63, 72 (2d Dep't 2006) (explaining that commonality was lacking where issues of both fact and law were individualized).

iii. Typicality

CPLR § 901(a)(3) requires that the “claims and defenses of the representative parties are typical of the claims or defenses of the class.” If the claims arise “from the same practice or course of conduct that gave rise to the remaining claims of other class members and is based upon the same legal theory [the typicality] requirement is satisfied.” See Pludeman v.