In re H.S.
[…] We will address these points out of order because doing so aids in our disposition of the parents' appeals.

IV. Mother's Motion to Extend the Statutory-Dismissal Date

In her tenth point, Mother contends that the trial court abused its discretion by denying her motion to extend the case's October 2, 2023 statutory-dismissal date.

Generally, the statutory deadline for beginning a termination trial is the Monday following the first anniversary of the day that the trial court appointed the Department as the child's temporary managing conservator. See id. § 263.401(a). If, however, a trial on the merits has not commenced within that time, the trial court may extend the dismissal deadline if the movant shows "that extraordinary circumstances necessitate the child remaining in the temporary managing conservatorship of the department and that continuing the appointment of the department as temporary managing conservator is in the best interest of the child." Id. § 263.401(b). "The focus is on the needs of the child, whether extraordinary circumstances necessitate the child remaining in the temporary custody of the Department, and whether continuing such is in the best interest of the child." In re A. J.M., 375 S.W.3d 599, 604 (Tex.