In re Hotel TVPRA Litig.
[…] They also engage in regular business transactions in their hotels across the United States. Id.

This Court has personal jurisdiction over all Defendants in C.C., E.C., K.F., A.M., G.M., T.D.P., and L.G. While this Court has personal jurisdiction over the Plaintiffs who were minors at the time of the alleged harm, a nationwide service of process statute does not result necessarily in proper venue nationwide. Importantly, 18 U.S.C. § 2255(c)(1), specifically states that “any action brought under subsection (a) may be brought in the district court of the United States that meets applicable requirements relating to venue under section 1391 of title 28.” Here, however, the defendants are corporations, and for purposes of venue, corporations are deemed to reside where they are subject to the personal jurisdiction of a court with respect to the civil action in question. 28 U.S.C. § 1391(c).