A.C. v. Red Roof Inns, Inc.
[…] LEXIS 197819, at *6 (N.D. Ga. Sept. 9, 2014) (the 2008 amendments broadened the parties who could be sued for trafficking violations from only the perpetrator to "anyone who 'knowingly benefits, financially or by receiving anything of value from participation in a venture which that person knew or should have known has engaged in an act in violation of this chapter'")). This Court likewise finds that A.C.'s allegation that she is a victim of trafficking under § 1591 is enough sufficiently to plead that she is "a victim of this chapter" pursuant to § 1595(a) in order to survive a motion to dismiss.

18 U.S.C. § 1595(a) provides: "An individual who is a victim of a violation of this chapter may bring a civil action against the perpetrator (or whoever knowingly benefits, financially or by receiving anything of value from participation in a venture which that person knew or should have known has engaged in an act in violation of this chapter) in an appropriate district court of the United States and may recover damages and reasonable attorneys fees."

The requirements for liability under § 1595(a) on a "beneficiary" theory can be stated as follows: (1) the person or entity must "knowingly benefit[], financially or by receiving anything of value," (2) from participating in a venture, (3) that the "person knew or should have known has engaged in an act in violation of this chapter." 18 U.S.C. § 1595(a).

1. Knowing benefit

Defendants contend that they did not knowingly benefit financially from the sex trafficking venture.