In re Holguin
[…] Regardless of any procedural bars, we agree with the People that Holguin's claim fails on the merits.

I. Proposition 47 Background

Proposition 47 was approved by the voters in November 2014 and reduced the penalties for a number of theft-related offenses, including forgery of certain financial instruments. (People v. Sanders (2018) 22 Cal.App.5th 397, 401-402.) Before Proposition 47, forgery was a "wobbler" offense, regardless of the value of the forged instrument. (Former § 473; Stats. 2011, ch. 15, § 360; People v. Franco (2018) 6 Cal.5th 433, 436.) Since the passage of Proposition 47, forgery is a misdemeanor if the offense involves a "check, bond, bank bill, note, cashier's check, traveler's check, or money order" valued at $950 or less. (§ 473, subd. (b); People v. Franco, supra, at p. 436.) But there are exceptions to this misdemeanor treatment. As relevant here, the offense may still be punished as a felony if the defendant "is convicted both of forgery and of identity theft, as defined in Section 530.5." (§ 473, subd. (b).) Section 530.5 criminalizes the misuse of personal identifying information, and although the offense is sometimes referred to as '"identity theft,"' it is not a theft offense. (People v. Jimenez (2020) 9 Cal.5th 53, 59 (Jimenez).)