In re HEXO Corp. Sec. Litig.
[…] a. Regulation S-K

Regulation S-K is a set of rules that sets forth reporting requirements applicable to various filings under the Securities Act, including registration statements. Plaintiffs allege that defendants violated Items 105 and 303 of Regulation S-K because they failed to disclose in their Prospectus that the SQDC was behind on its Purchase Obligation. FAC ¶ 189. Both claims fail.

Item 105 of SEC Regulation S-K, 17 C.F.R. § 229.105, requires that an issuer "disclose the most significant factors that make an investment in the registrant or offering speculative or risky." In re Proshares Trust II Sec. Litig., No. 19 Civ. 886, 2020 WL 71007, at *9 (S.D.N.Y. Jan. 3, 2020) (internal quotation marks omitted). "Plaintiffs must demonstrate actual knowledge of an existing trend, event, or risk to allege violations of Section 303 and 105." Rubinstein v.