In re Hard Disk Drive Suspension Assemblies Antitrust Litig.
[…] Accordingly, End-User Plaintiffs' UCSPA claim is subject to dismissal.

(7) Virginia

The Virginia Consumer Protection Act ("VCPA") prohibits sixty-six enumerated "fraudulent acts or practices," see Va. Code Ann. § 59.1-200(A)(1)-(66), when committed by a "supplier in connection with a consumer transaction," see Va. Code Ann. § 59.1-200(A). The only enumerated act or practice arguably applicable to End-User Plaintiffs' claim is "[u]sing any other deception, fraud, false pretense, false promise, or misrepresentation in connection with a consumer transaction." See Va. Code Ann. § 59.1-200(A)(14).

The thirteen enumerated acts/practices immediately preceding § 59.1-200(A)(14) set forth specific types of misrepresentations, none of which pertain to price fixing. See Va. Code Ann. § 59.1-200(A)(1)-(12).