In re Hard Disk Drive Suspension Assemblies Antitrust Litig.
[…] Accordingly, End-User Plaintiffs' SDDTPCPA claim is subject to dismissal.

(6) Utah

The Utah Consumer Sales Practices Act ("UCSPA") prohibits "deceptive" and "unconscionable" acts by "suppliers." See Utah Code Ann. §§ 13-11-4, 13-11-5.

The UCSPA defines a "supplier" as "a seller, lessor, assignor, offeror, broker, or other person who regularly solicits, engages in, or enforces consumer transactions, whether or not he deals directly with the consumer." See Utah Code Ann. § 13-11-3(6). A "consumer transaction" is, in turn, defined as "a sale, lease, assignment, award by chance, or other written or oral transfer or disposition of goods, services, or other property, both tangible and intangible (except securities and insurance) to, or apparently to, a person for: (i) primarily personal, family, or household purposes; or (ii) purposes that relate to a business opportunity that requires: (A) expenditure of money or property by the person . . .; and (B) the person . . . to perform personal services on a continuing basis and in which the person described in Subsection (2)(a) has not been previously engaged." See Utah Code Ann. § 13-11-3(2).