In re Hard Disk Drive Suspension Assemblies Antitrust Litig.
[…] See In re Lidoderm Antitrust Litig., 103 F.Supp.3d 1155, 1170-71 (N.D. Cal. 2015) (dismissing OUTSA claim alleging "conspiracy to maintain prices/profits"; finding such conduct "not sufficiently similar to the examples provided in the statute").

Accordingly, End-User Plaintiffs' OUTPA claim is subject to dismissal.

(4) Rhode Island

The Rhode Island Unfair Trade Practices and Consumer Protection Act ("RIUTPCPA") prohibits "[u]nfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce." See R.I. Gen. Laws § 6-13:1-2.

Although, as defendants point out, the RIUTPCPA does enumerate twenty methods, acts, and practices as constituting the prohibited conduct, see R.I. Gen. Laws § 6-13.1-1(6), that list includes "[e]ngaging in any act or practice that is unfair or deceptive to the consumer," see R.I. Gen. Laws § 6-13.1-1(6)(xiii), a provision the Court finds, as have other district courts, encompasses price-fixing conspiracies.