In re Grissett
[…] Accordingly, pursuant to § 110(i)(1)(B), Hills will be ordered to pay each of these debtors $2,000.

Pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 110(h)(3)(B), "All fees charged by a bankruptcy petition preparer may be forfeited in any case in which the bankruptcy petition preparer fails to comply with this subsection or subsection (b), (c), (d), (e), (f), or (g)." The record establishes that Hills charged $250 for each bankruptcy case. The U.S. Trustee's request that these fees be ordered refunded to each of the debtors will be granted.

Pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 110(1)(1), "[a] bankruptcy petition preparer who fails to comply with any provision of subsection (b), (c), (d), (e), (f), (g), or (h) may be fined not more than $500 for each such failure." The trustee has requested a $500 fine for each of the 79 cases, which is a total of $39,500. The Court however concludes that a fine of $10,000 is a sufficient sanction for Hills' conduct in these cases.

The U.S. Trustee has requested $10,000 for costs associated with pursuing this case. There is no provision in § 110 for costs and attorney fees to the U.S. Trustee. Section 110(i)(2) provides, "If the trustee or creditor moves for damages on behalf of the debtor under this subsection, the bankruptcy petition preparer shall be ordered to pay the movant the additional amount of $1,000 plus reasonable attorneys' fees and costs incurred." The U.S. Trustee is not included in this provision. Further, § 110(l)(4) provides for any fine to be paid to the U.S. Trustee and the Court has already awarded $10,000 to be paid to the U.S. Trustee under this provision. Accordingly, the U.S. Trustee's request for its costs is denied.

The U.S. Trustee seeks to permanently enjoin Hills from providing any goods or services related to bankruptcy.

11 U.S.C. § 110(j) provides:

(2)(A) In an action under paragraph (1), if the court finds that —

(i) a bankruptcy petition preparer has —

(I) engaged in conduct in violation of this section or of any provision of this title;

(II) misrepresented the preparer's experience or education as a bankruptcy petition preparer; or

(III) engaged in any other fraudulent, unfair, or deceptive conduct; and

(ii) injunctive relief is appropriate to prevent the recurrence of such conduct, the court may enjoin the bankruptcy petition preparer from engaging in such conduct.

(B) If the court finds that a bankruptcy petition preparer has continually engaged in conduct described in subclause (I), (II), or (III) of clause (i) and that an injunction prohibiting such conduct would not be sufficient to prevent such person's interference with the proper administration of this title, has not paid a penalty imposed under this section, or failed to disgorge all fees ordered by the court the court may enjoin the person from acting as a bankruptcy petition preparer.

11 U.S.C. § 110(j).

"Subsection 110(j) was intended to provide an injunctive remedy to prospectively address abusive conduct by petition preparers." In re Hennerman, 351 B.R. at 156.