In re Grissett
[…] (Tr. at 4-11.) Further, none of the clients questioned regarding contracts at their meetings of creditors had written contracts. Dana Mabins stated that Hills never gave her a written contract. (Ex. D at 15.) Philip and Donna May Thompson also stated that they did not have a contract with Hills. (Ex. F at 2.)

Accordingly, the Court concludes, that despite Hills unsupported statement, the record overwhelmingly establishes that Hills did not enter into written contracts with his clients as required by § 528(a)(1).

V. Remedy for Violations

Several provisions of § 110 provide remedies for violations of that section. Section 110(i)(1) provides:

If a bankruptcy petition preparer violates this section or commits any act that the court finds to be fraudulent, unfair, or deceptive, on the motion of the debtor, trustee, United States trustee (or the bankruptcy administrator, if any), and after notice and a hearing, the court shall order the bankruptcy petition preparer to pay to the debtor —

(A) the debtor's actual damages;

(B) the greater of —

(i) $2,000; or

(ii) twice the amount paid by the debtor to the bankruptcy petition preparer for the preparer's services; and

(C) reasonable attorneys' fees and costs in moving for damages under this subsection.

11 U.S.C.A. § 110(i)(1).