In re Grissett
[…] These services are plainly the very services provided by a petition preparer under § 110 and are therefore prohibited by the consent judgment. Accordingly, the Court concludes that Hills violated the consent judgment.

III. Whether Hills Violated 11 U.S.C. § 110(e)(2)

11 U.S.C. § 110(e)(2)(A) prohibits a bankruptcy petition preparer from offering any legal advice to a debtor. That section provides:

(2)(A) A bankruptcy petition preparer may not offer a potential bankruptcy debtor any legal advice, including any legal advice described in subparagraph (B).

(B) The legal advice referred to in subparagraph (A) includes advising the debtor —

(i) whether —

(I) to file a petition under this title; or

(II) commencing a case under chapter 7, 11, 12, or 13 is appropriate;

(ii) whether the debtor's debts will be discharged in a case under this title;

(iii) whether the debtor will be able to retain the debtor's home, car, or other property after commencing a case under this title;

(iv) concerning —

(I) the tax consequences of a case brought under this title; or

(II) the dischargeability of tax claims;

(v) whether the debtor may or should promise to repay debts to a creditor or enter into a reaffirmation agreement with a creditor to reaffirm a debt;

(vi) concerning how to characterize the nature of the debtor's interests in property or the debtor's debts; or

(vii) concerning bankruptcy procedures and rights.

11 U.S.C. § 110(e)(2).