In re Gaven
[…] However, later in the order, the trial court states that "the child has not suffered from severe child abuse as defined by Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-102(b)(21) by clear and convincing evidence." After reviewing the order in light of the evidence, we have concluded that the trial court found that Gaven R. had been abused, but not severely abused by one or both of his parents.

The grounds alleged in the petition were severe child abuse.

"Abuse" provides grounds for finding a child to be dependent and neglected. Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-102(b)(12)(G) (2005). Abuse exists when a child "is suffering from, has sustained, or may be in immediate danger of suffering from or sustaining a wound, injury, disability or physical or mental condition caused by brutality, neglect or other actions or inactions by a parent, relative, guardian, or caretaker." Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-102(b)(1).

Severe abuse is also grounds for finding a child to be dependent and neglected. Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-102(b)(12)(G); State v. M.S., No. M2003-01670-COA-R3-CV, 2005 WL 549141, at *9-11 (Tenn.Ct.App. March 8, 2005), perm. app. denied (Tenn. Aug. 29, 2005).