In re Gaming Lottery Securities Litigation
[…] Defendants point out that an appeal of the judgment for Class Plaintiffs against Galaxi World is sub judice in the Second Circuit. Defendants also argue that Proskauer has failed to comply with the statutory service requirement of CPLR § 5225(a) and CPLR § 5226, which require that service be made upon the judgment debtor "in the same manner as a summons, by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested."

28 U.S.C. § 1963 provides in pertinent part:

A judgment in an action for the recovery of money or property entered in any court of appeals, district court, bankruptcy court, or in the Court of International Trade may be registered by filing a certified copy of the judgment in any other district or, with respect to the Court of International Trade, in any judicial district, when the judgment has become final by appeal or expiration of the time for appeal or when ordered by the court that entered the judgment for good cause shown.
28 U.S.C. 1963 (West 2000).

CPLR § 5225(a) provides:

(a) Property in the possession of judgment debtor.