In re Gaming Lottery Securities Litigation
[…] Eisenberger was not served. Furthermore, Proskauer served Galaxi World at its Gibraltar address by registered mail, return receipt requested, which is one of the methods specified in CPLR §§ 5225(a) and 5226.

Galaxi World also argues that this Court does not have jurisdiction to enter a turnover order or an installment order pursuant to CPLR § 5225(a) or 5226 because the assets of Galaxi World are located outside of New York. This argument is also unavailing. The very purpose of CPLR § 5225 is to reach funds that are beyond the reach of a sheriffs levy. See CPLR § 5225, David D. Siegel, Practice Commentaries, C5225: 1 at 261 (McKinney 1997). CPLR § 5201(a) provides that a "money judgment may be enforced against any debt, which is past due or which is yet to become due, certainly or upon demand of the judgment debtor, whether it was incurred within or without the state, [or] to or from a resident or non-resident." CPLR § 5201(b) provides that a "money judgment may be enforced against any property which could be assigned or transferred, whether it consists of a present or future right or interest and whether or not it is vested."

CPLR § 5201(a) provides:

Debt against which a money judgment may be enforced. A money judgment may be enforced against any debt, which is past due or which is yet to become due, certainly or upon demand of the judgment debtor, whether it was incurred within or without the state, to or from a resident or non-resident, unless it is exempt from application to the satisfaction of the judgment. A debt may consist of a cause. of action which could be assigned or transferred accruing within or without the state.

NY CPLR § 5201(a) (McKinney 2000).

CPLR § 5201(b) provides:

Property against which a money judgment may be enforced. A money judgment may be enforced against any property which could be assigned or transferred, whether it consists of a present or future right or interest and whether or not it is vested, unless it is exempt from application to the satisfaction of the judgment. A money judgment entered upon a joint liability of two or more persons may be enforced against individual property of those persons summoned and joint property of such persons with any other persons against whom the judgment is entered.

NY CPLR § 5201(b) (McKinney 2000).