In re Gaming Lottery Securities Litigation
[…] Defendants point out that an appeal of the judgment for Class Plaintiffs against Galaxi World is sub judice in the Second Circuit. Defendants also argue that Proskauer has failed to comply with the statutory service requirement of CPLR § 5225(a) and CPLR § 5226, which require that service be made upon the judgment debtor "in the same manner as a summons, by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested."

28 U.S.C. § 1963 provides in pertinent part:

A judgment in an action for the recovery of money or property entered in any court of appeals, district court, bankruptcy court, or in the Court of International Trade may be registered by filing a certified copy of the judgment in any other district or, with respect to the Court of International Trade, in any judicial district, when the judgment has become final by appeal or expiration of the time for appeal or when ordered by the court that entered the judgment for good cause shown.
28 U.S.C. 1963 (West 2000).

CPLR § 5225(a) provides:

(a) Property in the possession of judgment debtor. Upon motion of the judgment creditor, upon notice to the judgment debtor, where it is shown that the judgment debtor is in possession or custody of money or other personal property in which he has an interest, the court shall order that the judgment debtor pay the money, or so much of it as is sufficient to satisfy the judgment, to the judgment creditor and, if the amount to be so paid is insufficient to satisfy the judgment, to deliver any other personal property, or so much of it as is of sufficient value to satisfy the judgment, to a designated sheriff. Notice of the motion shall be served on the judgment debtor in the same manner as a summons or by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested.

NY CPLR § 5225(a) (McKinney 2000).

CPLR § 5226 provides in pertinent part:

Upon motion of the judgment creditor, upon notice to the judgment debtor, where it is shown that the judgment debtor is receiving or will receive money from any source, or is attempting to impede the judgment creditor by rendering services without adequate compensation, the court shall order that the judgment debtor make specified installment payments to the judgment creditor. Notice of the motion shall be served on the judgment debtor in the same manner as a summons or by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested.

NY CPLR § 5226 (McKinney 2000).