In re Gaming Lottery Securities Litigation
[…] 17 C.F.R. § 240.10b-5. The Second Circuit has held that

[t]o state a cause of action under Section 10(b) or Rule 10b-5 plaintiffs must prove that [the defendant] (1) made misstatements or omissions of material fact; (2) with scienter; (3) in connection with the purchase or sale of securities; (4) upon which plaintiffs relied; and (5) that plaintiffs' reliance was the proximate cause of their injury.
In re Int. Bus. Mach. Corp. Sec. Litig., 163 F.3d 102, 106 (2d Cir. 1998).

On September 27, 2000, Defendants pled guilty to violation of New York General Business Law § 352-c(5) under the Martin Act, which provides that:

Any person, partnership, corporation, company, trust or association, or any agent or employee thereof who intentionally engages in any scheme constituting a systematic ongoing course of conduct with intent to defraud ten or more persons or to obtain property from ten or more persons by false or fraudulent pretenses, representations or promises, and so obtains property from one or more of such persons while engaged in inducing or promoting the issuance, distribution, exchange, sale, negotiation or purchase of any securities or commodities, as defined in this article, shall be guilty of a class E felony.

N Y GEN. Bus. LAW § 352-c(5) (West 2000). A class E felony is punishable by up to four years imprisonment. See New York Sentence Charts at 7 (McKinney 2000); see also Finkel Aff., Exs. A and B, ¶ 1.