In re Gaming Lottery Securities Litigation
[…] There is no genuine issue of material fact that the Defendants acted "in connection with the purchase or sale of any security." 15 U.S.C. § 78j; 17 C.F.R. § 240 10b-5 see also In re Int. Bus. Mach. Corp. Sec. Litig., 163 F.3d at 106. Defendants argue that their pleas demonstrate only that they acted only in connection with a license application to Washington State. (See Defendants Bank's [sic] and Weltman's Reply Memorandum of Law In Further Opposition to Plaintiffs Motion for Summary Judgment, dated Nov. 1, 2000, at 5.) However, N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 352-c(5) to which Defendants pled guilty requires that a defendant engage in a scheme with intent to defraud and obtain property "while engaged in inducing or promoting the issuance, distribution, exchange, sale, negotiation or purchase of any securities or commodities." (Finkel Aff., Ex. A.) Justice Fried made clear that Defendants' pleas to violation of Gen. Bus. Law § 352-c(5) were for obtaining property while engaged in inducing or promoting shares of Gaming Lottery Corporation. (See Finkel Aff., Ex.