In re Gaming Lottery Securities Litigation
[…] Sala, 695 N.Y.S.2d 169 (3d Dep't 1999) (upholding defendants' convictions under N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 352-c(6)), and State v. Rachmani Corp., 71 N.Y.2d 718, 725 (1988) (noting that to establish liability for fraudulent practices under N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 352-c(1)(a), the Attorney General need not allege or prove either scienter or intentional fraud).) It is true that the broad fraud provisions in the Martin Act include all deceitful practices contrary to the plain rules of common honesty and all acts tending to deceive or manipulate the public. The language of N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 352-c(5), the subsection to which Defendants pled guilty of violating, however, specifically prohibits "intentionally engag[ing] in any scheme constituting a systematic ongoing course of conduct with intent to defraud." N.Y. GEN. Bus. LAW § 352-c(5); Finkel Aff., Ex. C at 53-58. Thus the violation to which Defendants Banks and Weltman pled guilty requires the intent to defraud," i.e. scienter. See Ernst Ernst v.