In re Forfeiture of $45,513
[…] Holstine, 86 Wn. App. 536, 543, 937 P.2d 195 (1997).

The challenges to probable cause are not properly before this court.

IV. Evidentiary Rulings

Howard assigns error to the hearing examiner's admission of the pistol, the K-9 evidence, and the knife with a curved blade.

Evidence, including hearsay evidence, is admissible if, in the judgment of the presiding officer, it is the kind of evidence on which reasonably prudent persons are accustomed to rely in the conduct of their affairs. RCW 34.05.452(1); See also RCW 34.05.461(4) ("Findings shall be based on the kind of evidence on which reasonably prudent persons are accustomed to rely in the conduct of their affairs. Findings may be based on such evidence even if it would be inadmissible in a civil trial."). Evidentiary decisions are reviewed for an abuse of discretion. Univ. of Wash. Med. Ctr. v. State Dep't of Health, 164 Wn.2d 95, 104, 187 P.3d 243 (2008).

A. Pistol

The police located an unloaded Derringer pistol in Howard's trunk during a warrantless search.