In re Forfeiture of $45,513
[…] If he is correct, this court must reverse. RCW 34.05.570(3)(e).

The statute authorizes the seizure and forfeiture of three different types of personal property. RCW 69.50.505(1)(g). The first clause covers personal property furnished or intended to be furnished in exchange for a controlled substance.Id. The second clause relates to personal property, proceeds, or assets acquired with proceeds traceable to an exchange or series of exchanges of controlled substances.Id. The third clause covers forfeitures of personal property used to facilitate the illegal transaction.Id.

RCW 69.50.505(1) makes subject to forfeiture "(g) All moneys, negotiable instruments, securities, or other tangible or intangible property of value furnished or intended to be furnished by any person in exchange for a controlled substance in violation of this chapter or chapter 69.41 or 69.52 RCW, all tangible or intangible personal property, proceeds, or assets acquired in whole or in part with proceeds traceable to an exchange or series of exchanges in violation of this chapter or chapter 69.41 or 69.52 RCW, and all moneys, negotiable instruments, and securities used or intended to be used to facilitate any violation of this chapter or chapter 69.41 or 69.52 RCW."

Here, the KCSO alleged that Howard violated the first clause of RCW 69.50.505(1)(g), currency furnished or intended to be furnished in exchange for a controlled substance.