In re Forfeiture of $45,513
[…] For an issue to be raised before the agency there must be more than a hint or slight reference to the issue in the administrative record. State Boundary Review Bd., 122 Wn.2d at 670. The issue regarding the improper search of the pistol was not properly preserved for review.

Additionally, the hearing examiner did not rely on the pistol in his decision. The outcome would not have differed had the hearing examiner not allowed testimony on the pistol therefore any error would be harmless. RCW 34.05.570(1)(d) ("The court shall grant relief only if it determines that a person seeking judicial relief has been substantially prejudiced by the action complained of."); see also State v. Halstien, 122 Wn.2d 109, 127, 857 P.2d 270 (1993). The hearing examiner's decision to admit the testimony on the pistol, even if it was an abuse of discretion, would constitute harmless error.

B. K-9 Evidence