Tellevik v. Real Property
[…] The Wilsons moved for reconsideration, arguing this court had misread RCW 69.50.505(e). On February 12, 1993, the court denied the motion for reconsideration but amended the second sentence quoted above, deleting the words "of the seizure of real property". The revised sentence read, "the statute requires a full adversarial hearing with judicial review within 90 days if the claimant notifies the seizing agency in writing". Order Clarifying Op. and Denying Mots. for Recons. and Reh'g, at 2; Clerk's Papers, at 29-30. The court also added a citation to RCW 34.05.419 following this sentence. The case was then mandated on February 16, 1993.

RCW 69.50.505(e) states:
"If any person notifies the seizing law enforcement agency in writing of the person's claim of ownership or right to possession of items specified in . . . (a)(8) of this section within . . . ninety days in the case of real property, the person or persons shall be afforded a reasonable opportunity to be heard as to the claim or right. . . ."

Nearly 6 months later, in August 1993, the State requested the Superior Court set a trial date for the forfeiture action involving the Pearsons' property.