In re Fernandez
[…] Lankford v. Collins, 70 Okla. 323, 174 P. 568, 570 (1918); Carson v. Memphis & C.R. Co., 88 Tenn. 646, 13 S.W. 588, 589 (1890); Bergman v. Bergman, 888 S.W.2d 580, 582 (Tex.App.1994); Strawn Mercantile Co. v. First Nat'l Bank of Strawn, 279 S.W. 473, 474 (1925); Wm. Cameron & Co. v. Abbott, 258 S.W. 562, 564 (Tex.App.1924); S. Pac. Co. v. I.X.L. Furniture & Carpet Installment House, 44 Utah 472, 140 P. 665, 666 (1914).

It is, of course true that, under the Constitution, states are expected to accord comity to the judgments of other states. See U.S. Const. art. IV, § 1; see also 28 U.S.C. § 1738.

State courts are also expected to give to the Acts of the legislature of another state “the same full faith and credit ... as they have by law or usage in the courts of [the] State ... from which they are taken.” 28 U.S.C. § 1738. But that is a far cry from the assertion that one state can require another state to apply the first state's laws, which is what “extraterritorial effect” must mean, if it is to mean anything at all.