In re Extradition of D'Monte
[…] Article 10(2) of the Treaty provides that “[t]he documentary evidence in support of a request for extradition or copies of these documents shall be admitted in evidence in the examination of the request for extradition when, in the case of a request emanating from Canada, they are authenticated by an officer of the Department of Justice of Canada and are certified by the principal diplomatic or consular officer of the United States in Canada . . . ” see also 18 U.S.C. § 3190 (“Depositions, warrants, or other papers or copies thereof offered in evidence upon the hearing of any extradition case shall be received and admitted as evidence on such hearing for all the purposes of such hearing if they shall be properly and legally authenticated so as to entitle them to be received for similar purposes by the tribunals of the foreign country from which the accused party shall have escaped, and the certificate of the principal diplomatic or consular officer of the United States resident in such foreign country shall be proof that the same, so offered, are authenticated in the manner required.”)

Here, the documents which the Government of Canada has submitted satisfy the applicable admissibility requirements, as Tom Heinemann, Attorney Adviser for the U.S. Department of State, attests in the declaration submitted. (“Heinemann Declaration,” (Docket No. 71-1 at Bates Nos. 1-43)).