In re Extradition of D'Monte
[…] The judicial officer conducting the hearing that Section 3184 prescribes does not exercise “any part of the judicial power of the United States” but, rather, acts in a “non-institutional capacity by virtue of a special authority.” In re Extradition of Howard, 996 F.2d 1320, 1325 (1st Cir. 1993) (internal quotation marks and citations omitted).

Based on the foregoing, the Court is authorized to conduct this extradition proceeding pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3184.

2. This Court has jurisdiction over D'Monte.

The Court has jurisdiction over a fugitive found within its jurisdictional boundaries. 18 U.S.C. § 3184 (“[A judge] may, upon complaint made under oath, charging any person found within his jurisdiction, . . . issue [its] warrant for the apprehension of the person so charged.”). See also Pettit v. Walshe, 194 U.S. 205, 219 (1904); In re Pazienza, 619 F.Supp. 611, 616 (S.D.N.Y. 1985).

Here, D'Monte was arrested in the District of Puerto Rico on February 25, 2022, thus the Court has personal jurisdiction over him.

3. The Treaty.