In re Extradition of D'Monte
[…] “This bifurcated procedure reflects the fact that extradition proceedings contain legal issues peculiarly suited for judicial resolution, such as questions of the standard of proof, competency of evidence, and treaty construction, yet simultaneously implicate questions of foreign policy, which are better answered by the executive branch.” United States v. Kin-Hong, 110 F.3d 103, 110 (1st Cir. 1997).

Upon a complaint from the Department of Justice in response to the foreign government's request, the magistrate judge issues a warrant for the arrest of the individual sought. See id. § 3184; Aguasvivas v. Pompeo, 984 F.3d 1047, 1050 (1st Cir. 2021). The magistrate judge then conducts a hearing to consider whether the extradition request complies with the relevant treaty's documentation requirements, and whether “the evidence [is] sufficient to sustain the charge under the provisions of the proper treaty.” See id. An extradition hearing is not a criminal proceeding. Its purpose is to decide the sufficiency of the charges under the treaty, not to determine the fugitive's guilt or innocence; that is for the foreign court. See e.g., Collins v. Loisel, 259 U.S. 309, 316 (2022); Neely v.