In re Estate of Castruccio
[…] Marth, 338 Md. 546, 551 (1995) (quoting In Re Buckler Trusts, 144 Md. 424, 427 (1924)). Accord Anthony v. Clark, 335 Md. 579, 588 (1994) (A final judgment in the orphans' court must be "intended as an unqualified, final disposition of the matter in controversy.").

Md. Code (2013 Repl. Vol.) § 12-101(f) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article ("CJ") defines "final judgment" as: "a judgment, decree, sentence, order, determination, decision, or other action by a court, including an orphans' court, from which an appeal, application for leave to appeal, or petition for certiorari may be taken."

Here, the November 2, 2017, order granting Ms. Castruccio's extension to elect her statutory share was not a final adjudication of the claims regarding the Estate, and therefore, it was not a final judgment. Accordingly, the circuit court properly dismissed the case.