Lisy Corp. v. Mccormick
[…] Muntjan, 444 Md. 264, 266, 119 A.3d 745, 746 (2015), reconsideration denied (Sept. 17, 2015). “ ‘Article 23 of the Declaration of Rights[ ] guarantees a right to jury trial in those types of civil cases to which the right historically attached if the [requisite] amount in controversy’ is present.” Martin v. Howard Cty., 349 Md. 469, 480, 709 A.2d 125, 131 (1998) (citing Carroll v. Hous. Opportunities Comm'n, 306 Md. 515, 520, 510 A.2d 540, 542 (1986)).

In pertinent part, Md. Decl. of Rts. art. 5 states “[t]hat the Inhabitants of Maryland are entitled to the Common Law of England, and the trial by Jury ....” Md. Decl. of Rts. art. 23 elaborates on this right by further stating “[t]he right of trial by Jury of all issues of fact in civil proceedings in the several Courts of Law in this State, where the amount in controversy exceeds the sum of $15,000, shall be inviolably preserved.”