In re Estate of Butler
[…] Stat. § 243.10(1), which specifies detailed wording, requires the principal's initials in several locations, and requires a witness. Alternatively, a document that "complies substantially" with the wording of § 243.10(1) may be legally sufficient. Wis. Stat. § 243.10(2). In either case, the agent must sign the form. Id. It is undisputed that O'Connor, the agent, has not signed the form. Because she has not signed and because the form does not comply with the clear language requirements of the statute, this is an invalid power of attorney for finances and property.

¶ 40. Wisconsin Stat. § 243.07(1)(a) states:

"Durable power of attorney" means a power of attorney by which a principal designates another as his or her agent in writing and the writing contains the words "this power of attorney shall not be affected by subsequent disability or incapacity of the principal", or "this power of attorney shall become effective upon the disability or incapacity of the principal", or similar words showing the intent of the principal that the authority conferred shall be exercisable notwithstanding the principal's subsequent disability or incapacity. (Emphasis added.)