In re Estate of Bilo
[…] The plaintiff, in opposition, contends that a genuine issue of material fact exists as to the decedent's intent that the plaintiff benefit from the trust and, therefore, that summary judgment should be denied. Specifically, the plaintiff argues that a genuine issue of fact exists as to whether the decedent intended to leave the plaintiff one-third of the trust estate.

I. A Valid Trust Is Not Included in Probate Estate for Calculation of Statutory Share

General Statutes § 45a-436(a) provides in relevant part: " On the death of a spouse, the surviving spouse may elect, as provided in subsection (c) of this section, to take a statutory share of the real and personal property passing under the will of the deceased spouse. The 'statutory share' means a life estate of one-third in value of all the property passing under the will, real and personal, legally or equitably owned by the deceased spouse at the time of his or her death, after the payment of all debts and charges against the estate. The right to such third shall not be defeated by any disposition of the property by will to other parties." (Emphasis added.)

The Connecticut Supreme Court has held that valid trusts do not pass under a will and, therefore, are not included in a decedent's estate for purposes of calculating a spouse's elected statutory share. See Dalia v.