In re Enron Corp.
[…] Section 1407 provides for transfer by the Judicial Panel on Multidistrict Litigation of "civil actions involving one or more common questions of fact . . . pending in different districts . . . for coordinated or consolidated pretrial proceedings" upon the Judicial Panel's "determination that transfers for such proceedings will be for the convenience of parties and witnesses and will promote the just and efficient conduct of such actions."