In re Emerging Communications, Inc.
[…] C. § 3701. For purposes of determining which claims are assignable and which are not, Delaware law does not distinguish between claims that are liquidated and those that are unliquidated.

There is authority holding that only a party to the assignment can contest its validity See Wagner v. United States, 573 F.2d 447 (7th Cir. 1978); Gamble v. Stevenson, 406 S.E.2d 350, 353 (S.C. 1991); 6A C.J.S. Assignments § 71 (1975).

Industrial Trust Co. v. Stidham, 33 A.2d 159, 160-61 (Del. 1942); Garford Motor Truck Co. v. Buckson, 143 A. 410, 411 (Del.Super.Ct. 1927).

Section 3701 provides:

All causes of action, except actions for defamation, malicious prosecution, or upon penal statutes, shall survive to and against the executors or administrators of the person to, or against whom, the cause of action accrued. . . . [A]ll actions, so surviving, may be instituted or prosecuted by or against the executors or administrators of the person to or against whom the cause of action accrued.

Nor is there any basis for the defendants to argue that the assignments must be deemed invalid on public policy grounds because they are champertous. The short answer is that they are not champertous.