In re Ellis
[…] No additional compensation will be awarded against Debtors. On an appropriate motion, the court will consider whether to award attorney fees and costs against Bloom. Trustee's counsel may, of course, apply for compensation pursuant to Section 330 of the Bankruptcy Code.

As a preliminary matter, before addressing the question of Debtors' bad faith or prejudice to creditors, the court addresses the question of whether the Allianz annuity would be exempt in the absence of such bad faith or prejudice. Debtors assert exemption of the Allianz annuity under Section 42.0021 of the Texas Property Code. That section provides in pertinent part:

In addition to the exemption prescribed by Section 42.001, a person's right to the assets held in or to receive payments, whether vested or not, under any stock bonus, pension, profit-sharing, or similar plan, including a retirement plan for self-employed individuals, and under any annuity or similar contract purchased with assets distributed from that type of plan, and under any retirement annuity or account described by Section 403(b) or 408A of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, and under any individual retirement account or any individual retirement annuity, including a simplified employee pension plan, and under any health savings account described by Section 223 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, is exempt from attachment, execution, and seizure for the satisfaction of debts unless the plan, contract, or account does not qualify under the applicable provisions of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986.

Tex. Prop.Code § 42.0021.

Debtors assert in their brief that Allianz annuity is exempt based on Section 403(b) of the Internal Revenue Code. Section 403(b) of the Internal Revenue Code addresses an annuity contract purchased: