In re Driggers
[…] 11 U.S.C. § 101(4A). An "assisted person" is "any person whose debts consist primarily of consumer debts and the value of whose nonexempt property is less than $204,425." 11 U.S.C. § 101(3). It is undisputed that the debtors Driggers and Marks are assisted persons under this definition, and the assistance provided to them by Tallini, Babbs, and Babbs Law was bankruptcy assistance as defined in § 101(4A). Tallini, Babbs, and Babbs Law provided bankruptcy assistance to assisted persons, were paid for their services, and as a result, meet the definition of "debt relief agency" under § 101(12A). Joint Statement at ¶ 7. Tallini's relationship with Babbs Law, contract or otherwise, does not change this.

11 U.S.C. § 526 provides:

(a) A debt relief agency shall not--
(1) fail to perform any service that such agency informed an assisted person or prospective assisted person it would provide in connection with a case or proceeding under this title;
(2) make any statement, or counsel or advise any assisted person or prospective assisted person to make a statement in a document filed in a case or proceeding under this title, that is untrue or misleading, or that upon the exercise of reasonable care, should have been known by such agency to be untrue or misleading;
(3) misrepresent to any assisted person or prospective assisted person, directly or indirectly, affirmatively or by material omission, with respect to--
(A) the services that such agency will provide to such person; or
(B) the benefits and risks that may result if such person becomes a debtor in a case under this title; or
(4) advise an assisted person or prospective assisted person to incur more debt in contemplation of such person filing a case under this title or to pay an attorney or bankruptcy petition preparer a fee or charge for services performed as part of preparing for or representing a debtor in a case under this title.
Babbs and Babbs Law violated § 526(a)(2) and (3) by stating in the retention agreements with the debtors that they would provide services to the debtors in connection with their bankruptcy cases filed in South Carolina.