In re Ditech Holding Corp.
[…] Response at 1. He contends that these charges of between $10 and $12 per payment, occurred between 2000 and 2013 and total $2,604. Id. In support, he attaches a single bank statement from April 2009, showing a $10.00 fee debited on April 7, 2009 and identified as "Speedpay." Id. at 4. He also attaches a letter from Green Tree, dated November 21, 2014, which confirms a bank account debit in the amount of $528.00, which in turn includes "a $12.00 service fee paid to Western Union Speedpay®." Id. at 5.

TILA allows servicers to specify the terms in which a payment may be made. See 12 C.F.R. § 1026.36(c)(1)(iii) (indicating that servicers may "specif[y] in writing requirements for the consumer to follow in making payments"); Official Interpretations at § 1026.36(c)(1)(iii) ¶ 1 ("The servicer may specify reasonable requirements for making payments in writing"); Fridman v. NYCB Mortg. Co., LLC, 780 F.3d 773, 782 (7th Cir. 2015) ("[A] servicer may require customers to pay using a menu of ways that it specifies.").