In re Ditech Holding Corp.
[…] This is an additional ground for rejecting the Claim.

Whether Claimant States a Claim Under the Truth in Lending Act

The Truth in Lending Act is a consumer protection statute that serves "the broad purpose of promoting the informed use of credit by assuring meaningful disclosure of credit terms to consumers." Parish v. Blazer Fin. Servs, Inc., 868 So.2d 406, 410 (Ala. 2003) (quoting Ford Motor Credit Co. v. Millhollin, 444 U.S. 555, 559 (1980)); see 15 U.S.C. § 1601(a) (TILA was enacted "to assure a meaningful disclosure of credit terms so that the consumer will be able to compare more readily the various credit terms available to him and avoid the uninformed use of credit, and to protect the consumer against inaccurate and unfair credit billing and credit card practices."). TILA's implementing regulations are set forth in Regulation Z, 12 C.F.R. pt. 1026, which is accompanied by official interpretations at 12 C.F.R. pt. 1026, Supp. I, pts. 1-5 (the "Official Interpretations").