In re Ditech Holding Corp.
[…] [A] violation apparent on the face of the disclosure statement includes but is not limited to (1) a disclosure which can be determined to be incomplete or inaccurate from the face of the disclosure statement or other documents assigned, or (2) a disclosure which does not use the terms required to be used by this subchapter.
15 U.S.C. § 1641(a). "A servicer of a consumer obligation arising from a consumer credit transaction shall not be treated as an assignee of such obligation for purposes of this section unless the servicer is or was the owner of the obligation." See id. § 1641(f)(1). Claimant has not alleged any facts demonstrating that Ditech ever owned the loan. Thus, Claimant has not sufficiently alleged Ditech, as a servicer, is an assignee under TILA.