In re Ditech Holding Corp.
[…] (2)A transfer to a relative resulting from the death of a borrower;
(3) A transfer where the spouse or children of the borrower become an owner of the property;
(4) A transfer resulting from a decree of a dissolution of marriage, legal separation agreement, or from an incidental property settlement agreement, by which the spouse of the borrower becomes an owner of the property; or
(5)A transfer into an inter vivos trust in which the borrower is and remains a beneficiary and which does not relate to a transfer of rights of occupancy in the property.
12 C.F.R. § 1024.31. A successor in interest becomes "confirmed" when "a servicer has confirmed the successor in interest's identity and ownership interest in a property that secures a mortgage loan . . . ." Id.

When Claimant sent her Request to Ditech, she correctly stated that she was a "titleholder and co-mortgagor," since she signed the Mortgage. Response at 21. However, she is not a "borrower" as defined by RESPA because as she did not sign the Note securing the Mortgage.