In re Ditech Holding Corp.
[…] Id. (quoting Benvenutti v. McAdams, 162 So.3d at 814). Therefore, the Court finds, in this instance, that the issue of whether the discovery rule applies to the limitations period is not purely an issue for the jury to decide. In this instance, the Court finds it appropriate to rule on the issue.

The Walters Claimants assert two claims under Mississippi law: the Consumer Loan Broker Act, MCA § 81-19-1, and the Mississippi S.A.F.E. Mortgage Act, MCA § 81-18-55. There is no dispute that Mississippi's general three-year statute of limitations, MCA § 15-1-49, applies to the state law claims alleged in the Walters Claim. As relevant, it states, as follows:

(1) All actions for which no other period of limitation is prescribed shall be commenced within three (3) years next after the cause of such action accrued, and not after.
(2) In actions for which no other period of limitation is prescribed and which involve latent injury or disease, the cause of action does not accrue until the plaintiff has discovered, or by reasonable diligence should have discovered, the injury.
MCA § 15-1-49 (1), (2).

The claimants assert that the state statute of limitations could not have run against them because of their lack of sophistication and the inherently complex nature of the financings. They claim: