In re Damien G.
[…] The commissioner of children and families (commissioner) brought this petition alleging that the child, Damien G., age nineteen months, was neglected and uncared for. The "order for hearing" accompanying the petition "ORDERED, that said petition be heard and determined at Superior Court — Juvenile Matters 784 Fairfield Avenue, Bridgeport, Ct. on the 22nd day of June A.D. 1994 at 10:45 o'clock in the fore noon." According to the deputy sheriff's return of service, and in accordance with the summons, the respondent mother, Donna G., was served with the petition in hand.

General Statutes § 46b-120 provides in relevant part that "a child or youth may be found `neglected' who (i) has been abandoned or (ii) is being denied proper care and attention, physically, educationally, emotionally or morally or (iii) is being permitted to live under conditions, circumstances or associations injurious to his well-being, or (iv) has been abused; a child or youth may be found `uncared for' who is homeless or whose home cannot provide the specialized care which his physical, emotional or mental condition requires. For the purposes of this section the treatment of any child by an accredited Christian Science practitioner in lieu of treatment by a licensed practitioner of the healing arts, shall not of itself constitute neglect or maltreatment." General Statutes § 46b-120 also provides: "`Child' means any person under sixteen years of age. . .; `abused' means that a child or youth (a) has had physical injury or injuries inflicted upon him other than by accidental means, or (b) has injuries which are at variance with the history given of them, or (c) is in a condition which is the result of maltreatment such as, but not limited to, malnutrition, sexual molestation, deprivation of necessities, emotional maltreatment or cruel punishment. . . ."

On June 22, 1994 at 11:10 A.M. the case was called in court. The respondent was not present.