In re Damien G.
[…] Nor is the court required to ignore that the respondent had so recently been removed by the Probate court as guardian of her three other children. Nassau County Department of Social Services v. Laquetta H., supra.

Moreover, the respondent's persistent failure to have her son inoculated against dangerous childhood diseases warrants an order vesting temporary custody of the child with the commissioner. Matter of Richard W., 174 App. Div. 2d 821, 570 N.Y.S.2d 708 (1991); cf. In re Raymond G., 230 Cal.App.3d 964, 281 Cal.Rptr. 625 (1991). General Statutes § 19a-7f provides that "[t]he standard of care for immunization for the children of this state shall be the recommended schedule for active immunization for normal infants and children published by the committee on infectious diseases of the American Academy of Pediatrics or the schedule published by the National Immunization Practices Advisory Committee, as determined by the commissioner of health services."