In re Damien G.
[…] App. 600, 612-613, 616 A.2d 1161 (1992). The respondent agreed to a request by the assistant attorney general representing the commissioner that the case worker from the Department of Children and Families go to the respondent's apartment to interview the respondent and examine the child. The respondent volunteered that "I do have a friend of mine that said if push comes to shove, that she would take the baby. Temporarily take the baby." The court stayed its prior order committing the child to the commissioner and continued the matter for one day.

General Statutes § 46b-137(b) provides: "Any confession, admission or statement, written or oral, made by the parent or parents or guardian of the child or youth after the filing of a petition alleging such child or youth to be neglected, uncared-for or dependent, shall be inadmissible in any proceeding held upon such petition against the person making such admission or statement unless such person shall have been advised of his right to retain counsel, and that if he is unable to afford counsel, counsel will be appointed to represent him, that he has a right to refuse to make any statement and that any statements he makes may be introduced in evidence against him."

The following day, Thursday, the parties returned to court. The respondent was present with her child. An attorney had not yet been assigned to represent the respondent. The respondent appeared to have beaten about the face.