State, ex Rel. Lipovsky v. Kizak
[…] 2. Such ordinance is not made immediately effective and therefore it is not excepted by Section 731.30, Revised Code, from a referendum.

Both of the above propositions were rejected by the Court of Appeals, all members concurring, and the writ of mandamus was denied. An appeal as of right from this adverse judgment places the cause before this court for decision.

Messrs. Rudd, Ober Miller and Mr. Benjamin B. Sheerer, for appellants.

Mr. Edward C. Smolk, director of law, for appellee.


Section 731.30, Revised Code, provides in part:

"* * * emergency ordinances or measures necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety in such municipal corporation, shall go into immediate effect. Such emergency ordinances or measures must, upon a yea and nay vote, receive a two-thirds vote of all the members elected to the legislative authority, and the reasons for such necessity shall be set forth in one section of the ordinance or other measure."

It was held in the case of Youngstown v.